BOM and CSIRO Reported Worsening of the Climate Change Experienced by Australia Now

bushfire

There is no denying that climate change has long struck numerous areas around the world. Yet, we haven’t really come to grasp about the risks involved.

Today, the Bureau of Meteorology and the CSIRO have teamed up for the latest biannual report on the climate, and yes, the claim about Australia experiencing climate change now is affirmed. More so, the warming phenomenon is continuing.

Dejectedly, since 1910, we are now up to 1.44 degrees Celsius of warming, plus or minus 0.24C. This results in the increase of extreme heat days. Susceptibility of heat waves and fire are prevalent. We might not necessarily feel this 1.44 increase, but heat waves and the fire weather are undeniable.

The manager of the climate environmental prediction service at the Bureau stated that they are now seeing a more tangible shift in the extremes, thus greatly affecting on the extreme events. This is with confidence as science had been broadly consistent and accurate regarding the climate system for the last several decades.

On record, 2019 had the most extreme heat days. But as predicted by Dr. Jaci Brown ” this decade will be one of the coolest in the next hundred years.” How alarming.

In addition to heat days, fire conditions are worsening. Not to mention, this time last year already saw the devastating effect as swathes of the east coast were already on fire and Sydney had just faced down catastrophic fire danger.

“They are the sort of events we should treat as becoming more and more likely as warming continues.” The manager added.  

Numerous parts of the country, in contrary, have welcomed change as wetter conditions are prevalent in recent months. But that does not assure a long-term trend, as southern cool season rainfall is expected to keep on degenerating.

What does this mean for our farmers? Dr. Brown emphasized “Australian farmers, for example, are very used to dealing with climate variability and coming up with clever ways to manage and adapt.” Thus, types of crops to plant and new ways to work together are deemed to be an additional necessity.

This change in climate has also affected the atmosphere negatively, as we all saw coming. We have pumped CO2 into the atmosphere; hence the oceans have acted as a sink for both CO2 and the heat.

As a result, surface waters around Australia are estimated to have had a 30 per cent increase in acidity since the 1880s. In addition, sea levels have risen by 25cm globally as a result of thermal expansion and melting of ice glaziers.

We might’ve assumed the 2020 global slowdown cause by the coronavirus pandemic has remedied the environment. However, it has not been enough to stop atmospheric concentrations of CO2 from surging. There were relative drops, yet indistinguishable from the background of variability.

Dr. Brown asserted that “It is not that simple. This is about a very long-term change.”

To date, Australia is currently under the influence of the La Niña phase of the El Niño Southern Oscillation. Typically associated with wetter-than-average conditions for all excluding south-west.

Flood Warning – Latrobe River


IDV36240

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Latrobe River

Issued at 10:16 am EST on Wednesday 26 August 2020

Flood Warning Number: 5

MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT ROSEDALE

In the 24 hours to 9am Wednesday, no significant rain was recorded in the Latrobe River catchment. No significant rain is forecast for the remainder of Wednesday.

Latrobe River Yallourn to Traralgon Creek:

No further flooding is expected along the Latrobe River Yallourn to Traralgon Creek.

The Latrobe River at Thoms Bridge is currently at 3.60 metres (minor flood level 4.00 m) and falling.

Latrobe River downstream of Traralgon:

Minor flooding is occurring along the Latrobe River downstream of Traralgon.

The Latrobe River at Rosedale (Main Stream) is currently at 4.07 metres and rising slowly. The Latrobe River at Rosedale (Main Stream) is expected to remain above the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Wednesday. The river level is likely to peak near 4.30 metres during Wednesday and into Thursday.

Flood Safety Advice:

SES advises that all community members should:

  • Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
  • Never allow children to play in floodwater,
  • Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
  • Keep well clear of fallen power lines
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Contact Information

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 10:30 am EST on Thursday 27 August 2020.

Latest River Heights:

LocationHeight of River (m)TendencyDate/Time of Observation
Latrobe River at Noojee1.34Steady08:00 AM WED 26/08/20
Latrobe River at Willow Grove2.24Steady08:00 AM WED 26/08/20
Tanjil River at Tanjil Junction1.26Steady09:00 AM WED 26/08/20
Tanjil River at Tanjil South1.77Steady09:00 AM WED 26/08/20
Moe River at Darnum1.93Steady09:00 AM WED 26/08/20
Moe Drain at Trafalgar East2.16Steady09:00 AM WED 26/08/20
Narracan Creek at Thorpdale0.74Steady09:38 AM WED 26/08/20
Narracan Creek at Moe0.73Steady07:44 AM WED 26/08/20
Morwell River at Boolarra0.76Steady09:00 AM WED 26/08/20
Latrobe River at Thoms Bridge3.60Falling09:00 AM WED 26/08/20
Latrobe River at Rosedale (Main Stream)4.07Rising09:06 AM WED 26/08/20
Latrobe River at Kilmany4.98Steady09:00 AM WED 26/08/20

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.



Source link

Marine Wind Warning Summary


IDW20100

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia

Issued at 4:00 am WST on Thursday 27 August 2020
for the period until midnight WST Friday 28 August 2020.

Wind Warnings for Friday 28 August

Gale Warning for the following areas:
Bunbury Geographe Coast, Leeuwin Coast and Albany Coast

Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Local Waters, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast and Esperance Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 pm WST Thursday.

Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.



Source link

Flood Warning – Western Port (VIC)


IDV36330

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Bunyip River

Issued at 11:08 am EST on Wednesday 26 August 2020

by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne Water

Flood Warning Number: 7

Bunyip Catchment:

The Bunyip River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 1 mm since 09:00 AM Tuesday 25 August 2020. The Western Port catchment has received rainfall averaging about 0 mm for the same period. Insignificant rainfall totals have been forecast for the catchment Wednesday 26 August 2020.

Bunyip River to Iona:

The level of the Bunyip River at Iona is currently at 1.68 metres, below the Minor Flood Level (2.10 metres), and falling.

Bunyip River downstream of Iona:

The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn is currently at 3.03 metres, below the Minor Flood Level (3.10 metres), and falling.

The river heights at 10:48 AM Wednesday 26 August 2020 were:

Sites in Tarago River catchment

Tarago Reservoir: 157.47 metres, steady

Tarago River at Neerim South: 0.97 metres, steady

Tarago River at Drouin West: 0.64 metres, steady

Sites in Bunyip River catchment

Bunyip River at Headworks: 0.26 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Tonimbuk: 1.68 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Longwarry North: 1.94 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Iona: 1.68 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Cora Lynn: 3.03 metres, falling

Yallock Outfall Drain at Cora Lynn: 0.81 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Koo Wee Rup: 2.37 metres, steady

Other sites in Western Port catchment

Gumscrub Creek at Pakenham: 0.49 metres, steady

Toomuc Creek at Pakenham: 0.51 metres, steady

Deep Creek at Pakenham: 0.55 metres, falling

Kennedy Creek at Pakenham: 0.45 metres, steady

Cardinia Creek at Officer: 1.58 metres, falling

Cardinia Creek at Cardinia: 0.71 metres, falling

This is the final warning for this event.

Flood Safety Advice:

SES advises that all community members should:

  • Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
  • Never allow children to play in floodwater,
  • Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
  • Keep well clear of fallen power lines,
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.



Source link

Flood Warning – Yarra River


IDV36310

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Yarra River

Issued at 2:46 pm EST on Wednesday 26 August 2020

by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne Water

Flood Warning Number: 7

Yarra River:

The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 0 mm in the Upper Yarra region and about 0 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM Tuesday 25 August 2020. Insignificant rainfall totals have been forecast for the catchment today (Wednesday 26 August 2020).

The Watts River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 0 mm since 09:00 AM Tuesday 25 August 2020. Insignificant rainfall totals have been forecast for the catchment today (Wednesday 26 August 2020).

Yarra River from Millgrove to Coldstream:

The level of the Yarra River at Coldstream is currently at 4.64 metres, exceeding the Minor Flood Level (4.00 metres), and falling. It is expected to drop below the Minor Flood Level tomorrow (Thursday 27 August 2020).

Yarra River from Coldstream to Warrandyte:

The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen is currently steady at its peak of 4.46 metres, exceeding the Minor Flood Level (4.10 metres). It is expected to drop below the Minor Flood Level on Saturday (29 August 2020).

Minor flooding in the Yarra River catchment is affecting low-lying areas adjacent to the waterway including bicycle paths.

The river heights at 02:15 PM Wednesday 26 August 2020 were:

Sites in Upper Yarra Region

Upper Yarra River Reservoir: 39.66 metres, steady

Yarra River at Warburton: 1.12 metres, falling

Yarra River at Millgrove: 1.39 metres, falling

Yarra River at Coldstream: 4.64 metres, falling

Yarra River at Yarra Glen: 4.46 metres, steady

Yarra River Christmas Hills (d/s Yering Pumping Station): 2.00 metres, steady

Yarra River at Warrandyte: 1.85 metres, steady

Sites in Lower Yarra Region

Yarra River at Templestowe: 2.00 metres, steady

Yarra River at Heidelberg: 4.34 metres, falling

Yarra River at Alphington: 1.80 metres, steady

Yarra River at Abbotsford: 1.53 metres, falling

Yarra River at Hawthorn: 0.36 metres, falling

Yarra River at Burnley: 0.01 metres, falling

Yarra River at Southbank: -0.18 metres, falling

Sites in Watts River and Little Yarra River Catchments

Watts River at Maroondah Reservoir: 16.36 metres, steady

Watts River at Healesville: 2.32 metres, steady

Little Yarra River at Yarra Junction: 0.96 metres, steady

The next warning will be issued by 3 PM on Thursday 27 August 2020.

Flood Safety Advice:

SES advises that all community members should:

  • Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
  • Never allow children to play in floodwater,
  • Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
  • Keep well clear of fallen power lines.
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.



Source link

Weather.com.au – Cairns Weather


THUPartly Cloudy. Mild. Breezy.32 km/h
SE–72%2024FRIMostly SunnyMostly Sunny. Mild. Windy.38 km/h
ESE–64%2024SATA Few ShowersA Few Showers. Afternoon Clouds. Mild. Breezy.30 km/h
ESE6mm
(37%)80%2124SUNA Few ShowersA Few Showers. Mostly Cloudy. Mild. Humid.30 km/h
ESE5mm
(26%)80%2125MONA Few ShowersA Few Showers. Mostly Cloudy. Mild. Humid.30 km/h
ESE7mm
(37%)76%2225TUEPartly CloudyPartly Cloudy. Mild. Breezy.32 km/h
SE–70%2125WEDPartly CloudyPartly Cloudy. Mild. Humid.22 km/h
SE–76%2126



Source link

Frost Warning


IDV23000

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Frost Warning
for the North East and East Gippsland forecast districts

Issued at 4:02 pm EST on Wednesday 26 August 2020.

Please be aware

Temperatures at ground level can be many degrees lower than those recorded by standard weather stations, especially in calm conditions with very clear skies.

Frosts with temperatures down to -2 degrees are forecast for Thursday morning in parts of the North East and East Gippsland forecast districts

No further warnings will be issued for this event.



Source link